Find out how to get the best financial protection from our products below

Temple Legal Protection Privacy Policy

Temple Legal Protection is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations and other relevant regulations. Temple Legal Protection’s company registration number is 03698194 and its registered address is Portsmouth House, 1 Portsmouth Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU2 4BL. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection Public Register with registration number Z6873407.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain who we are, what information we collect about you when you use our services, how we use that information, who we may share it with and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

Temple Legal Protection (Temple) is committed to the integrity, security and privacy of your data. All personal data will be controlled and processed in accordance with this policy.

Who are we?

Temple is a managing general agent specialising in legal expenses insurance. This policy is relevant to you as it is likely you are making an application for an insurance policy or have entered into an insurance policy which involves you providing us directly with your personal data, providing it to your solicitor or an insurance intermediary such as an insurance broker or a helpline.

Why we need to collect your data:

We need your data for the following reasons:

  • To decide whether to provide you with a policy (a certificate of insurance between you and us) and perform our obligations under it.
  • To process any claims arising from the contract of insurance.
  • To deal with any queries or complaints arising from the contract of insurance.
  • To maintain accounts and records.
  • For regulatory and legal requirements, such as money laundering and other financial or identity checks.
  • To analyse data in order to improve products and services.

Without the personal data requested it is unlikely you will be able to receive the benefits of the insurance policy required.

What data we need to collect and the legal basis for processing it:

We will process information which could include your name, email address, address, age, gender. We will also process information that relates to the risk insured under your contract of insurance. We are collecting this data because:

Performance of contract: We need to use your personal information in order to provide you with the policy (which is a contract of insurance between you and us), and perform our obligations under it (such as making payments to you in respect of a claim made under the policy).
Consent: we have your consent to do so by submitting a proposal for insurance or entering into the contract of insurance.

Sensitive Personal Data

Depending on what services you receive from us, we may process data that may be classified a sensitive personal data.

Sensitive personal data, such as medical records and criminal convictions will only be processed if it is necessary for the purposes of your insurance contract.

How long we will keep your data for:

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to all personal data. After which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained.

Who we share your data with and why:

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom.
We may share personal data with third parties that we appoint to assist with the underwriting and settling of claims on policies. Without the personal data requested being shared by these parties it is unlikely you will be able to receive the benefits of the insurance contract.

Where your data is held

All data is held within the UK or European Economic Area.

Yours rights as a data subject:

You have the right to request access to your data and where data is found to be inaccurate or incomplete to have that data corrected.

In certain circumstances you have the right to have data held about you erased or the use of it restricted, you may be able to object to processing as well as the right to have your data transferred to another data controller. Please note that this may restrict the application of your contract of insurance, its viability and the ability for the insurance to pay any claims.

You can ask to see what information we hold about you and have access to it. You can do this without charge using the contact details below. We will respond to you within 30 days of receipt of such a request.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information please contact The Data Protection Officer, Temple Legal Protection, Portsmouth House, 1 Portsmouth Road, Guildford, Surrey GU2 4BL.

You may also email us at dpo@temple-legal.co.uk.

You also have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk if you think we have dealt with your information in an inappropriate manner.

Privacy Preference Center